Adventures

Graduation!! 🎓

Hello everyone! I’m so sorry I haven’t updated in so long, I’ve been so busy lately with work and having weddings to attend. Basically, I’ve been really tired lately 😴 BUT, for this post, I’ve decided on writing about my graduation, becos I have so much more to say to all my friends than I can post on my insta so why not do that here?

So, if you didn’t know, I graduated from Singapore Polytechnic with a Diploma in Biomedical Science in May this year. Here are snippets of my graduation (and others) and everyone who helped me get there ❤️️

To my COURSE-MATES/CLASSMATES,Processed with VSCO with c1 presetProcessed with VSCO with p5 preset

Thank you for always helping me through school, sharing laughter and rants, and always lending me a helping hand. I’m pretty sure every single one of you has helped me one way or another, whether it’s in class, internship or even helping me buy food from the FCs hahaha 🤓

If not for you guys, I’m pretty sure I’d be graduating with a really bad GPA, but you guys are always so willing to help me with school and making classes so much more fun. At first, I was so nervous about not being able to make any friends in school hahaha but I’m beyond thankful for meeting every single one of you. For making my 3 years in SP so much more fun and bearable, thank you.

To TRASHY/WEI QI 👅1BB2F92D-A5AF-44EC-93C5-E940ABD4259EProcessed with VSCO with f2 preset

Thank you for always sharing my sadness, anger and happiness throughout the 3 years in SP. Despite being in different specialisations from year 2 onwards, we still remained to be really close, and you are one of the few people who understand me completely.

For always comforting and encouraging me, but also letting me know when I’m in the wrong and overreacting, I am so grateful for you. Because of everything you’ve done for me, and all the deep, meaningful conversations we’ve had, I feel like you have really helped me mature as a person. Even now, when I am freaking out about what has yet you come, you are always there to let me know that I will be alright and that you’ll always be here for me. We share the most genuine friendship, and I will always be thankful for you. I love you so much ❤️️

To my #ZOUKITOUT/SEC SCH crewProcessed with VSCO with p5 preset6009F19F-2787-439D-90F6-73C82240ED2FProcessed with VSCO with p5 preset

I’ve known most of you for about 5 years (wow, that’s long), and no words can express how incredibly thankful I am for all of you for sticking by me all this time. From the late night mahjong sessions, suppers and all the times we’ve gone clubbing, there are so many memories we’ve shared together that I will always hold close to my heart. 3 years ago, we graduated from Queenstown together, and now we’ve even graduated from our respective schools together. WHAT A MILESTONE!! ✨

We always laugh so much together, but also share some of our worst parts of life together. You guys never judge me, but are still there to let me know when I’m wrong, you guys share the great joys in life with me and even congratulate me on the smallest things in life (like getting my makeup artist job). You guys have been with me through such tough situations (you know when), and never fail to have impromptu meet ups whenever one of us is feeling down. Y’all may not know it, but all the small things y’all do for me really touch my heart, you guys are such amazing people. As we move onto our next phase in life, I hope that we will all share greater memories and milestones. I love you guys so so soooo much 💓

To NAT 💜IMG_5397

I have so much to say to you, yet I don’t really know where to start. MAAAAN, we’ve come such a long way. Because we’ve been through so much together, I feel like our friendship is on another level lol. Hahaha, you are another of the few people who really understand how I feel in situations, my thoughts….. You just, get me. Through all the difficult times, I didn’t need to say anything, and you already understood. You just had to be next to me, and I felt better just knowing that you were there. We’ve laughed together for 7 years, and we’ve actually cried together the same amount of time, if you think about it.

You are a beautiful person inside and out, and I’m so glad I get to experience your friendship in such a special way (cos I know you’re not that expressive). I appreciate you as a person and love you just as much, if not, more. I hope you know that 💜

To SEAN 💏02e6ef47-2226-40b9-9d44-e1588d6e1f0a-e1501661978997.jpg

And of cos, last but not least, I am the luckiest girl to be able to call you mine. I know I don’t have to say much, because I tell you constantly how much I appreciate you. For always comforting me and pushing me to be the best version of myself, no words can describe how thankful I am for you. You have grown so much as a person through the years, I am so proud of how far you’ve come. From holding me tight when I cry, to telling me off when I’m being crazy, you never fail to amaze me on the person you’ve become today.

You make me a better person, so thank you ❤️️

SOOOOO, that’s all for now. This isn’t really a blog post, but I just wanted to show my friends some love, because, I really wouldn’t have gotten this far if it weren’t for them. Till next time 🤓

Adventures · Uncategorized

Tanjong Beach Club 🌊

Hello everyone!! I recently went to Tanjong Beach Club with my friend becos I’ve been wanting to go to the beach for the loooongest time. I guess it’s becos it’s been raining almost everyday in Singapore, at least the area I live, so I’ve been craving a day in the sun ☀️ I finally made plans with my friend who loves the beach as well to go to Tanjong Beach Club!!

We met for lunch at Vivo City and made our way into Sentosa! We decided to walk in by the broad walk, and then take the Sentosa Express from Imbiah Station to Beach Station becos if you just take the Sentosa Express from Vivo City itself, I think it’s around $5? And, it’s free when you walk in soooooooo 🤓 Just a tip if you wanna save some cash, hehe.

ANYWAY, we took the tram from Beach Station to TCB and it was pretty quiet when we went on a Thursday afternoon. Also, if you want a sun bed, you’ll have to spend at least $50 to get it. And yes, that’s exactly what we did 💸💸💸 While waiting for our food, we of cos decided to take some pictures by the beach hehe.

IMG_8335Processed with VSCO with p5 preset

This is me admiring a girl on the beach who had a photographer taking her pictures, and MAN, was she confident hahaha. Oh, and if anyone was wondering, my bikini is from Victoria’s Secret 👙 It’s actually not a bikini, but I’m wearing it as one cos why not hahaha. Also, please be kind haha I know I’m really thin but I’ve legit been trying to gain weight, but I just gain it really slowly…….

Processed with VSCO with p5 presetWhatsApp Image 2017-07-11 at 8.43.40 PM

So, ANYWAY, we ordered Truffle Fries ($15), Crispy Calamari ($20), Tanjong Lemonade ($10) and…… IDK, lol my friend got some tea which I cannot find on the TCB website but I’m pretty sure it was under the Mocktails hahaha 🍹

Our food arrived pretty shortly, and as we were still taking pictures, the staff placed covers over our food to prevent flies and birds from getting to our food haha. I have to say the service provided by all the staff at TCB was really incredible, so kudos to them for that, it really made my experience there even more amazing than it already was 👍🏻

Processed with VSCO with p5 presetProcessed with VSCO with p5 preset

I really enjoyed the food, especially the Truffle fries 🍟 It had a good amount of truffle oil on the fries and the fries they have are thin, thus, they were really crispy (the type of fries I like). The calamari was pretty good too, and they give relatively large portions. The lemon-y sauce which came with the calamari complimented the calamari well too.

I think the food and drinks were good, but the price is a little steep if you were to only come with another friend. So, I suggest you go with a few more friends than I did haha 😊 Becos, at the end, we were pretty full and couldn’t finish all the food haha.

Processed with VSCO with c1 presetProcessed with VSCO with p5 presetIMG_8285

All in all, I really enjoyed my time at TCB, and I like that it is a lot quieter and I just feel like it’s a lot more….. ‘chill’. If you get what I mean haha. I really loved the customer service provided and the food and drinks were great too. So, next time if you’re free, you can give TCB a try!!

Thanks for reading, I’ll see you guys next time 🤓

Tanjong Beach Club

Address: 120 Tanjong Beach Walk, Sentosa Island, 098942
Telephone: 6270 1355
Opening Hours: Mon: 12pm – 10pm |Tues-Fri: 11am – 10pm|Sat: 10am – 10pm |Sun: 10am – 11pm

Adventures

Gardens by the Bay 🌞

Hello everyone!! Recently, my friend and I decided to go on an adventure and take some pictures around Gardens by the Bay. We didn’t go into any of the exhibitions like the Flower Dome or Cloud Forest, but we did explore the parts around GBTB which were free hahaha 🌸 We just wanted to take same pictures with cool backdrops for a low price hahaha, so here is what we came across!

Upon reaching Bayfront MRT station, we went to the exit which led to GBTB, and walked towards Marina Barrage. On our way there, we came across these cool rocks and decided to climb them for pictures hahaha. Do this at your own risk, sitting and trying to balance on the rocks was pretty uncomfortable but I think it looks really cool.

Processed with VSCO with p5 presetProcessed with VSCO with p5 preset

After we got a few photos, we decided to continue towards Marina Barrage. After quite a long walk (well, for me as I’ve been home a lot these few days haha), we finally reached Marina Barrage. At Marina Barrage, there is a bridge which leads to a park on the other side, but we stopped to take more pictures while on the bridge as you get quite a nice view of the Singapore Flyer and the CBD buildings 🌆

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

Here’s one shot of me on the bridge. Also, sit on the railing at your own risk hahaha. A security guard came after to let me know it wasn’t allowed, which I expected, but I’m glad we managed to get this shot hehe.

So, we crossed the bridge and arrived at a park? I think. But anyway, if you turn right when you reach the park and continue walking towards the sea, there is this elevated walkway that extends out into the water so you are surrounded by water, and that’s where we took the rest of our pictures. Man, it’s really hard to explain to you what it is but here are the pictures anyway 😊

Processed with VSCO with f2 presetProcessed with VSCO with f2 preset

If you want a place to take pictures with the backdrop of MBS and ZERO people ruining your shot, here is the spot you have to go to. Seriously, absolutely no one is in your background, you can stay as long as you like there, and the lighting was pretty good when we went around 3 or 4pm, and I think it’s just beautiful 👍🏻

Processed with VSCO with c1 presetProcessed with VSCO with c1 preset

Also, we saw a family of otters, and they came so close to us!! At first, they were just rolling in the sand nearby and chilling. But after awhile, they wanted to like change locations or something?? So they were running towards my friend and I honestly thought they were going to attack her. But, they ran right past her and started running towards me omg I legitimately was freaking out inside. Fortunately, they ran right past us hahaha 😂 It was really amazing tho, I had never been so close to an otter in my life, like they literally ran right in front of us!

 

Processed with VSCO with c1 presetProcessed with VSCO with c1 preset

That’s all for this post, I hope that you’ll give this place a try if you wanna take some fun pictures in Singapore, especially considering almost everywhere in Singapore is always crowded lol. It is a pretty long walk to arrive at this destination, but if you have a car, you can always park at Marina Barrage and walk over. However, I think the pictures are worth the long journey on foot 🤓

Thanks for reading!! 🌈

Adventures · Cafe Hopping

Alter Ego

Hello everyone! I’m back with another post, and this one is food related! I recently went to Alter Ego to try out their poke bowls. I’ve actually been there before with my boyfriend, and really liked the poke bowl I ordered, so I went there again. This time, with my vegetarian friend 🥗

WhatsApp Image 2017-06-28 at 10.42.57 PM

We ordered the lunch set which is about $18 for a main poke bowl and a drink. So, I ordered the Umami Omega with Southern Sunrise while my friend ordered the Green Goddess, which is vegan, and Pumping Pomegranate 🍹 And, with the lunch set, you can exchange your drink for a dessert for additional $2, or add on a dessert for $4, and so we decided to add on Cacaoholic Smoothie Bowl as our dessert.

Honestly, neither my friend and I really liked the dessert because well, it’s our fault that we didn’t read the description beforehand as we’re both not really fans of chocolate desserts 🍫 But I think, if you love sweet banana and chocolate desserts, you’ll really like the Cacaoholic Smoothie Bowl 🍧 I wish we had ordered something more refreshing and more fruity, but it’s okay, maybe next time haha.

Here is the Green Goddess, honestly, my friend and I were kinda confused with the taste of this because there was so much going on. I felt like the texture wasn’t really ideal as there were a lot of like, mushy (if you get what I mean, like baby food texture) ingredients, which I didn’t particularly mind, nor did I particularly hate it 😕

WhatsApp Image 2017-06-28 at 11.59.50 PMThis is the Umami Omega, and I loved this one. It has salmon sashimi bits, cucumbers, pineapples, kale chips and so much more, and I just love the taste and texture of everything together. If you ever decide to go to Alter Ego, I think you should order this one, it’s SO GOOD!!! 🤓

Something I really loved about Alter Ego was the service provided, the waitress who served us was so friendly and lively, she really gave excellent service which just livened up our moods. For me, I feel like the food was worth it during lunch time as it is a little pricey when it is just a la carte 💸 However, I wasn’t really into the Green Goddess, so maybe you can order other poke bowls but without the meat if you are vegetarian.

Thanks for reading, hope you enjoyed and will give Alter Ego a try!! 💛

Alter Ego

Address: #01-13D, Esplanade Mall, 8 Raffles Avenue, 039802
Telephone: 6327 9301
Opening Hours: Sun – Thurs: 11am – 11pm |Eve of PH, Fri – Sat:
11am to 1am

 

Beauty

Pride Makeup 🌈

Hello everyone! I’m back with yet another beauty related post, and this one will be about Pride Month!!! 🌈 Honestly, I couldn’t be more straight haha but this is my way of paying tribute to this month, because I believe that no matter what your sexuality, religion, race, or anything is, everyone should still be treated with love.

I think that even if you do not believe or agree with someone else’s views, you should at least respect them just as others respect your views. I know it is so easy to just stereotype a certain race, or religion, but honestly, if you’re going to be that narrow minded and over generalise everyone with that certain race/religion, you’re really missing out on meeting some incredibly amazing and kind people in this world. And, I feel, there’s no point spending so much of your time hating on another race/religion, which doesn’t help anything in the world.

Anyway, this is just my view on this matter, and I hope you can understand my point of view even if we don’t agree on this issue. SOOOO, let’s move on to the makeup look I did in honour of Pride Month!! 🤗

So, I decided to do rainbow eyes, with silver glitter tears as I thought it’d be a good pop of glitter without adding more colours to the look as it is pretty colourful already haha. I also thought the glitter tears would symbolise, like, happy tears instead of sad tears ✨

I placed all the warm colours on the top lid and the cool colours on the lower lash line, and I thought it was really good contrast altogether. I used a slightly warm medium brown to help to blend all the colours into my crease, which also helped create a transition from all the colours into my skin. I also only decided to tight line my eyes without winged liner (shocker, I know) so that the eyeshadow will be the star of the look 👀

I thought of going with a bold lip for this look, like maybe, black or something? But ultimately decided on a glossy terra cotta-ish nude lip as I thought it complimented the eyes really nicely 💄

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

I think this look would be great for a festival, or events to support loving one another despite our differences ❤️️ This is a super fun look, and you can switch it up according to how you’d like your makeup, you could swap the colours out and put the cool toned shadows on the top lid and everything!! Ultimately, just do whatever makes you happy as long as you’re doing it with love 😊

Anyway, I’d like to thank you for reading!! I hope you’re having a great week, that you choose to do what makes you happy, and also help make the world a better place in your own unique way 🌏 Thank you so much for reading, I hope to talk to you again soon!

If you’d like to follow me on instagram to get the first peek at my makeup looks, I’m here!

Products used:

😊 Face

  • NARS All Day Luminous foundation (GOBI)
  • NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer (CHANTILLY)
  • Benefit Hoola bronzer to contour
  • NYC Sunny Bronzer as blush
  • Jeffree Star Skin Frost (ICE COLD) on cheekbones + cupids bow
  • Essence Pure Nude Highlighter (BE MY HIGHLIGHT) on chin + forehead

👀 Eyes

  • Morphe 12P palette on eyes
  • Sleek Makeup Ultra Matts V2 731 eyeshadow palette (Warm medium brown in crease as transition shade)
  • Colourpop Cosmetics Creme Gel Liner (SWERVE) to tight line
  • Innisfree Brow Pencil (HONEY BROWN)

💄 Lips

  • Jeffree Star Velour Liquid Lipstick (GEMINI)
  • NYX Cosmetics Butter Gloss (TIRAMISU)
Adventures

A Visit to the Zoo 🦁🐍🐧❤️️

Hello everyone!! I’m back with a non-beauty related post, this time, it’s about my visit to the zoo! I went just yesterday with a few of my church friends as there are 2 interns from USA at my church at the moment and we wanted to show them around 🐯 I have like 300+ pictures, but I will only post a few so as to not ruin the fun for you if you choose to visit the zoo sometime soon!

So, my friends an I met at around 9.45am at Khatib MRT station as there is a shuttle bus service ($1) that will bring you to Mandai Park where there is the Singapore Zoo, Night and River Safari! It was a bright and sunny day, which was great for a day at the zoo! 🌤

Enjoy the pictures!! 🤗

IMG_6923

This has got to be one of my favourite pictures because the white tiger just looks so majestic 🐯

The Fragile Forest was probably one of my favourite exhibits because you are basically in a life sized terrarium but with animals! The Fragile Forest is home to mouse deer, bats, parrots, ducks and so much more, you’ll just have to go and see all of them for yourself! 🙀 You are able to get sooo close to the animals, and it’s always a surprise because you’ll never know which animal you’ll see next.

IMG_6934

This bat was just enjoying his orange which was tied to a tree branch, he was literally less than a meter away from me!! 🍊

Processed with VSCO with c1 presetIMG_6927

This orang utan was dancing around to receive his snacks from his keeper, I thought it was so brilliant and funny as I’ve never seen a monkey do drinks before!! And, it really amazed me that orang utans are so intelligent that they only danced when they saw the keeper. I also love that whichever animals which can be free ranging are allowed to just roam around the zoo 💓

Another interesting thing that Singapore Zoo does is that they show you pictures of the animals, with their names and the animal’s personalities!! So, for example, in one of the monkey exhibits (I’m so sorry, I can’t remember which specific species it was), there were individual pictures of the monkeys with their names and one of the personalities description was like ‘loves to tease others by pulling their hair’. 😂 I thought that was really cool because I always kinda knew animals had feeling, but knowing that each of them have personalities? I guess it shows how much of a living being they are, which we tend to forget.

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

Okay, my FAVOURITE exhibit at the zoo was RepTopia!! 🐍 I don’t know what it is, but I find reptiles especially fascinating. Yes, I am the most afraid of them, I think that’s why I was so excited to be able to look at them up close!

IMG_6929IMG_6931

The picture above is of a Horned Lizard, and it is able to squirt blood out of its eyes!!! Oh my goodness, this may be the best defence mechanism I’ve heard about so far 💉

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

After everything, we went to the Kids Zone and there were such cute goats!! Hahaha, there was a bunch of leaves on this branch thing with a sign that said something like ‘Please use these leaves to only feed the goats.’ and naturally….. I fed them a lot!!! 🍃

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

So, here I end off with a super kawaii happy smiling goat about to eat a leaf!!! Honestly, I think the zoo wasn’t just fun because you get to see and learn about animals, but they also inform you of how the animals are in the wild, about their populations decreasing and the ways we can help. It was pretty eye opening to see how we affect their numbers so easily.

I hope you’ve enjoyed reading and maybe am encouraged to pay a visit to the Singapore Zoo soon!! It was a great day spent indeed 👍🏻

Singapore Zoo

Address: 80 Mandai Lake Rd, Singapore 729826
Telephone: 6269 3411
Opening Hours: Mon – Sun: 8.30am – 6pm

Beauty

Peach 🍑 + Green 💚 everything

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

Hello!! I am back with yet another beauty post. My past week has been pretty crazy, I was working almost everyday and because of some personal reasons, I decided to quit my job 😔

SO, now I finally have time to write a new blog post and this time, I did my take on a mythical fairy, inspired by the colours of my flower crown 👑 It is actually really simple to do this makeup look, feel free to change up the colours and add your own spin on yours! Here’s what I came up with:

I generally wanted a very monochromatic look, however, I decided to add the green on my inner corners and cupids bow as I thought it gave a really nice contrast to the peach on my eyes and cheeks 💚

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

I also added freckles because I personally feel that freckles give a very innocent vibe and I thought it suited this look perfectly. It’s actually my first time trying out freckles and I really like it!! I used a mixture of brow gel and brow pencil to make my freckles hehe.

Processed with VSCO with c1 preset

I just felt like I needed a break from life. After deciding to quit my job, I was so scared and worried about what would come after that, but I am so relieved that I left because I know I will do well in a better environment. And no matter what job I decide to take up next, I’m still going to chase my dreams!! ✨

I hope everyone has had a better week than I did, but if you didn’t, you managed to get through it!!! Take your time to escape from life once in awhile, as for me, makeup is my escape haha 💅 I’ll see you all next time!!

Products used:

😊 Face

  • NARS All Day Luminous foundation (GOBI)
  • NARS Soft Matte Complete Concealer (CHANTILLY)
  • Benefit Hoola bronzer to contour
  • Milani Baked Blush as blush topper (LUMINOSO)
  • I Nuovi Cosmetics blush (DOLLY)
  • Jeffree Star Skin Frost (ICE COLD) on cheekbones + cupids bow
  • Essence Pure Nude Highlighter (BE MY HIGHLIGHT) on chin + forehead

👀 Eyes

  • I Nuovi Cosmetics blush (DOLLY) as transition shade
  • Sleek Makeup Blush by 3 (CHANTILLY) in crease and on lid
  • Morphe 12P palette (Orange shade) to add more warmth in crease + (Light green) in inner corners
  • NYX Eyebrow Gel (BRUNETTE) as eyeliner + freckles
  • NYX Micro Brow Pencil (BRUNETTE) for freckles
  • Innisfree Brow Pencil in ‘Honey Brown’

💄 Lips

  • Wet n Wild Mega-last Lipstick (BARE IT ALL)
  • Makeup Studio Lipgloss (GLAMOROUS NUDE)